EngraverVerdict

xTool P3 vs xTool P2S

The P3 is the production upgrade: 80 W vs 55 W, 1,200 vs 600 mm/s, a bed more than twice the area and Class 1 safety.

xTool P3

80 W CO2

0100200300400500600700800900mmUS Letter915 x 458 mm0510152025mmWood20 mmAcrylic25 mm

$6,999

VS

xTool P2S

55 W CO2

0100200300400500600700800900mmUS Letter600 x 305 mm0510152025mmWood18 mmAcrylic20 mm

$2,999

Verdict

The P3 is the production upgrade: 80 W vs 55 W, 1,200 vs 600 mm/s, a bed more than twice the area and Class 1 safety. It's also more than twice the price and 105 kg. Hobbyists and small sellers are better served by the P2S.

Specs side by side

xTool P3xTool P2S
Lasers80 W CO255 W CO2
Working area915 x 458 mm600 x 305 mm
Max speed1,200 mm/s600 mm/s
Wood cut20 mm18 mm
Acrylic cut25 mm20 mm
EnclosureFully enclosedFully enclosed
Laser classClass 1 (Class 4 with the conveyor feeder)Class 4 (a Class 1 version exists)
Weight105 kg45 kg
Price$6,999$2,999

Which one for your work

Half-sheet signs and large panels: xTool P3. 915 x 458 mm bed.
Home workshop: xTool P2S. 45 kg and half the power draw (700 W vs 1,400 W).
Shared space that needs Class 1: xTool P3. Certified Class 1 (without the conveyor feeder).

Materials

xTool P3

Wood & plywoodCuts
Clear acrylicCuts
Dark acrylicCuts
LeatherCuts
Paper & cardCuts
GlassEngraves
Slate & stoneEngraves
Anodized aluminumEngraves
Stainless steelWith coating
Brass, copper, raw aluminumNo
ABS & colored plasticsEngraves

xTool P2S

Wood & plywoodCuts
Clear acrylicCuts
Dark acrylicCuts
LeatherCuts
Paper & cardCuts
GlassEngraves
Slate & stoneEngraves
Anodized aluminumEngraves
Stainless steelWith coating
Brass, copper, raw aluminumNo
ABS & colored plasticsEngraves

Full reviews: xTool P3 · xTool P2S

FAQ

Can the P3 engrave metal?

With the optional 5 W infrared module.

Sources

Specs and prices checked November 4, 2026. Prices change often; confirm before you buy.